What is Henna
Henna is a flowering bush, or small tree, known as Lawsonia Inermis and its origin is Africa, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen while it has been naturalized in Asian countries such as China, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and other dry areas in that side of the eastern world.
It is this type of arid dryness that produces the highest tannin, found in the leaves of plants that are at least 6 years old. Henna is comfortable in temperatures between 35-45 Degrees Celsius (between 95 and 113 F).
During Precipitation, henna rapidly produces new shoots, flourishing quickly, while during drought the leaves turn yellow and fall off. It does not do well in temperatures that fall bellow 11 degrees celsius (52 F) and will die in temperatures below 5 degree celsius (41 F).
The whole plant: roots, bark, flowers, fruit and seeds are useful and are widely used in both eastern medicines and healing arts such as Ayurveda. In colder climates, it is commonly found surrounding homes as the thorns act as a deterrent for animals to enter the boundaries.
When 100% pure and natural henna is used It is completely safe for most children, women (pregnant & breastfeeding), Men and the environment. When used internally a prescriptions should be made by a well experienced practitioner of Ayruveda. It is always great to involve all your practitioners (western, eastern, southern, northern etc) in your healing.
Most Henna artists are only familiar with it as a temporary tattoo or a natural hair dye. For this reason, chemicals are being added to the mixtures and powders. You may find henna being advertised as black henna and colored henna, this product contains PPD dye in it and can leave chemical burns on the skin: NEVER USE BLACK HENNA THE DAMAGE CAN BE PERMANENT.
A trusted source will not hesitate to share recipes and will have information about harvesting practices, drying practices and will show lab tested proof that the henna being used is pure. Its best to always make your henna, you can purchase pre made henna cones or 100% pure Henna Leaf powder from us.
The information in these pages may inspire you go be to include henna into your own healing practices, please involve any other practitioners that you may be working with. Inquiries and purchasing requests can be made in this section of my blog.
Medicinal Properties of Henna
Nature has been a rich source of therapeutic agents since the beginning of time. Allopathy and modern pharmaceuticals have been derived from ancient medicinal practices that are rooted in natures medicine. Henna is one those plants. It is known as a anti septic, anti-microbial, anti viral, anti bacterial, anti fungal, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer, these are just a few of its healing properties. To know more about curable and therapeutic effect of henna click here and to know more about Henna’s role in Cancer therapy click here.
Henna Therapy, Hygiene and Health care
Its used to remove emotional, mental, spiritual and physical stressors. Applying Henna to
key areas such as the inside of the palms, the bottoms of the feet and in the hair is calming as well as cleansing. It is used in therapies as a calming agent, and is by nature, a meditation and spa treatment in itself. In eastern countries henna is found in kitchen nooks and crannies, always at hand for use for its cooling strength on stove burns, sun burns, heat rashes, acne, and other skin conditions.
Beauty, Art and Adornment
Henna is a natural Tannin that will permanently color pure materials such as cotton, silk, rawhide, untreated wood, wool, etc.. and temporarily dyes the skin. Over the thousands of years in its use, many methods of applying henna patterns on the skin some included using rope, tape, branches, twigs, string and fingers.
In homes, families would gather around and apply henna creations on each other in simple to elaborate designs, each full of self expression, spirituality and divine beauty. Today Henna patterns can be found around the world in home decor, fashion, health, wellness, science, beauty and spirituality.
Traditions and Culture
People discovered the many uses of henna in many different places. In each place they developed different traditions and cultural practices. These traditions sometimes merged or moved through cultural transmission, often they became innovative during periods of wealth and leisure and sometimes they disappeared from culture and climate change.
Education and Growth
Henna art and science is excellent for gaining knowledge about old world history, geography, culture, traditions and Healing practices as well as the use of its role in todays world. Skill building classes, seminars, homeschooling activities, after school groups benefit greatly from the interaction and fun of Team building and the creativity and self reliance of problem solving. For more astute activities, the vast world of Henna geography, science, and mathematical arts awaits.
Self growth is this vast field is inevitable as we supported in mental, sensual and emotional pursuits. The art of body adornment was usually administered during religious and symbolic ceremonies. Many Henna Practitioners were Female Shamans, Priestesses and Gypsies.